Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Junior Braunvieh Association...

There’s No Breed Like Braunvieh


2018 Braunvieh Junior Nationals

Twistin’ with the Braunviehs
June 12-15, 2018
Shawnee, Okla.
Judges:
Fitting, Showmanship, Bred & Owned Show: Jim Dismukes, Checotah, Okla.
Steer Show, Owned Female Show: Blake Bloomberg, Ph.D., Stillwater, Okla.

Bred & Owned Grand Champion FB/PB Female
CJC Miss Elle 609E
Samantha Sanders, Brenham, Texas.

Bred & Owned Reserve Grand Champion
FB/PB Female

Miss JMS Jasmine E103
Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.

Bred & Owned Grand Champion
Beef Builder Female

Star Struck
Lane Hinton, Clarendon, Texas.

     

Bred & Owned Reserve Grand Champion
Beef Builder Female

Triple E Savannah 1201
Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.

Bred & Owned Grand Champion
Beef Builder Cow-Calf Pair

Triple E Sassy 0901
Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.

Bred & Owned Grand Champion FB/PB Bull
WCCR 20/20 Vision 7306
Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.

     

Bred & Owned Reserve Champion FB/PB Bull
Mr HPP Buc-EE
Hunter Prazak, Brenham, Texas

Bred & Owned Grand Champion Beef Builder Bull
HFCC White Lighting
Aaron Locke, Orange, Va.

Bred & Owned Reserve Grand Champion
Beef Builder Bull

JMS Mr Caramel E105
Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.

     

Owned Grand Champion FB/PB Female
BLC Dorothy 316E
Jordyn Walker, Tecumseh, Okla.

Owned Reserve Grand Champion FB/PB Female
SG BLC Ozportunity D901
Megyn Walker, Tecumseh, Okla.

Owned Grand Champion Beef Builder Female
Miss DSB Chocolate Muffin
Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.

     

Owned Reserve Grand Champion Beef Builder Female
HFCC Porsche
Aaron Locke, Orange, Va.

Owned Grand Champion FB/PB Cow-Calf Pair
Miss KKB B101
Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.

Owned Reserve Grand Champion
FB/PB Cow-Calf Pair

Miss RCB A354 Aylee
Baiker King, Webbers Fall, Okla.

     

Owned Grand Champion Beef Builder Cow-Calf Pair
Triple E Sassy 0901
Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.

Owned Reserve Grand Champion
Beef Builder Cow-Calf Pair

WCCR Call 3132
Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.

Grand Champion Prospect Steer
4KR Harvey
Bayley Haraway, Webbers Falls, Okla.

     

Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer
WFOW Diesel 673E
Katelyn West, Wellsville, Kan.

Grand Champion Market Steer
Tank
Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer
WCCR Jesse James 7007
Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.


 
Show Contest & Event Results
 
TEAM FITTING

1.
Logan Stinnett, Seymour, Mo.
Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.
Aaron Locke, Orange, Va.
Sydney Bickers, Valley View, Texas

2.
Jordyn Walker, Tecumseh, Okla.
Grace Stotts, Lone Oak, Texas
Colt Pittman, Canadian, Texas

3.
Tate Williams, Perryton, Texas
Tana Williams, Perryton, Texas
Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas
Kasie Hinton, Clarendon, Texas


 
SKILLATHON

Peewee
1. Averey Johnson, Brenham, Texas
2.  Cambree Pittman, Canadian, Texas
3. Owen Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.

Junior 
1. Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas
2. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
3. Kason Hauschel, Fairbury, Neb.

Intermediate 
1. Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.
3. Lane Hinton, Clarendon, Texas

 

Senior
1. Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas
2. Jose Antonio Munoz, Amherst, Texas
3. Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.

 

 
COMPUTER-GENERATED ADVERTISEMENT

Junior
1. Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas
2. Tana Williams, Perryton, Texas
3. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.

Intermediate
1. Avery Kraus, Friend, Neb.
2. Tate Williams, Perryton, Texas
3. Shelby Prazak, Brenham, Texas

Senior
1. Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas
2. Samantha Sanders, Brenham, Texas
3. Hunter Prazak, Brenham, Texas


 
SALESMANSHIP CONTEST

Junior 
1. Tana Williams, Perryton, Texas
2. Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas
3. Jorja Beall, Galena Park, Texas

Intermediate
1. Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Aiden Bickers, Valley View, Texas
3. Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.

Senior
1. Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas
2. Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.
3. Hunter Prazak, Brenham, Texas


 
QUIZ BOWL

Champion Team
Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas
Avery Kraus, Friend, Neb.
Sydney Bickers, Valley View, Texas
Fabian Garcia, Hedley, Texas

Reserve Champion Team
Aiden Bickers, Valley View, Texas
Hunter Stuart, Mendenhall, Miss.
Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.

 

 
SHOWMANSHIP CONTEST

Peewee
1. Owen Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Averey Johnson, Brenham, Texas
3. Cambree Pittman, Canadian, Texas
4. Leina King, Webbers Falls, Okla.

Junior
1. Aaron Locke, Orange, Va.
2. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
3. Tana Williams, Perryton, Texas
4.  Sawyer Anderson, Weatherford, Texas
5. Leslie Linton, Sumerduck, Va.

Intermediate 
1. Tate Williams, Perryton, Texas
2. Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.
3. Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
4. Sydney Bickers, Valley View, Texas
5. Aiden Bickers, Valley View, Texas

Senior
1. Samantha Sanders, Brenham, Texas
2. Kayla Woytek, Katy, Texas
3. Jordyn Walker, Tecumseh, Okla.
4. Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.
5. Emily Anne Miksch, Schulenburg, Texas

Old Timers Showmanship
1. Candace Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Evan Bartley, Springdale, Ark.

 

 
ARTS & CRAFTS CONTEST

Peewee
1. Cambree Pittman, Canadian, Texas
2. Owen Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
3. Averey Johnson, Brenham, Texas

Junior
1. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Tana Williams, Perryton, Texas
3. Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas

Intermediate
1. Shelby Prazak, Brenham, Texas
2. Avery Kraus, Friend, Neb.
3. Sydney Bickers, Valley View, Texas

 

Senior
1. Jose Antonio Munoz, Amherst, Texas
2. Kasie Hinton, Clarendon, Texas
3. Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.

 

 
HERDSMANSHIP

Day 1
4D Fiesta Group:
Emily Anne Miksch, Schulenburg, Texas
Anthony Mendoza, Rosharon, Texas
Kayla Woytek, Katy, Texas
Kerry Kelly, Houston, Texas
Jorja Beall, Galena Park, Texas

Day 2
Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.

Day 3
Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.


 
POSTER CONTEST

Peewee
1. Cambree Pittman, Canadian, Texas
2. Averey Johnson, Brenham, Texas
3. Owen Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.

Junior
1. Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas
2. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
3. Colt Pittman, Canadian, Texas

Intermediate
1. Shelby Prazak, Brenham, Texas
2. Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.
3. Tate Williams, Perryton, Texas

 

Senior
1. Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas
2. Jose Antonio Munoz, Amherst, Texas
3. Hunter Prazak, Brenham, Texas

 

 
CREATIVE WRITING

Peewee
1. Cambree Pittman, Canadian, Texas
2. Owen Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
3. Averey Johnson, Brenham, Texas

Junior
1. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Kason Hauschel, Fairbury, Neb.
3. Colt Pittman, Canadian, Texas

Intermediate
1. Jordan Hauschel, Fairbury, Neb.
2. Shelby Prazak, Brenham, Texas
3. Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.

 

Senior
1. Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.
2. Hunter Prazak, Brenham, Texas
3. Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas

 

 
COW COSTUME CONTEST

Peewee
1. Averey Johnson, Brenham, Texas
2. Owen Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.

Junior
1. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Jorja Beall, Galena Park, Texas

Intermediate
1. Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Shelby Prazak, Brenham, Texas

 

Senior
1. Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas
2. Jose Antonio Munoz, Amherst, Texas

 

 
SENIOR HERDSMAN

Grace Stotts, Lone Oak, Texas


 
HIGH POINT AWARD

Peewee
1. Cambree Pittman, Canadian, Texas
2. Averey Johnson, Brenham, Texas

Junior
1. Paxten Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas

Intermediate
1. Ayden Wolken, Mendenhall, Miss.
2. Jalyn Smith, Rose Bud, Ark.


 
Braunvieh Junior Achievement Award

Taylor Nelson, Ceresco, Neb.

 

Senior
1. Hayden Bradshaw, Kemp, Texas
2. Emma O’Neal, Senatobia, Miss.

 
 


2018 Show Results
2017 Show Results
2016 Show Results

2018-2019 Jr Board of Directors 
President: Jordyn Walker, Tecumseh, Okla.
Vice President: Grace Stotts, Lone Oak, Texas
Secretary/Treasurer: Shelby Prazak, Brenham, Texas
Reporter: Emma Lehmann, LeRoy, Kan.
Historian: Samantha Sanders, Brenham, Texas

Directors:
Andrew Gaddy, Willard, Mo.
Jose Antonio Munoz, Amherst, Texas
Coy Pittman, Canadian, Texas
Hunter Prazak, Brenham, Texas